CapeCodHistory.us home page, 19th Century Mass. literature, genealogy, Deyo intro

Index of Wellfleet chapter (No. XXIV) of Simeon L. Deyo's
History of Barnstable County, Massachusetts, 1890

Compiled Aug 2003 for CapeCodHistory.us

(There is also a published Index to [Deyo's] History of Barnstable County. 1984. Charles A. Holbrook, Jr.)



Adams Lodge, Masons, 803, 808-809, 819
Rev. Jeremiah K. Aldrich, Congo. minister, 801
alewives, 790
Reuben Arey, 789, 796, 797, 808, 810, 811, 812
Reuben Arey, jr., 797, 812
Richard Arey, 809, 812
Solomon Arey, 797
Robert Arnold, Methodist minister, 802
Aspinet, sachem, 787
J. G. Atkins, Methodist minister, 802
Joseph Atkins, 787, 789, 798
Rev. J. P. Atkinson, Universalist minister, 803
A. T. Atwood, 807
Amaziah Atwood, 796, 797, 804
B.Y. Atwood, 791
Collins S. C. Atwood, 815
Cynthia Atwood (m Theodore Brown), 814-815
David Atwood, 804
Eben Atwood, 789
Eben T. Atwood, 809
Eleazer Atwood, 787, 789, 797
Eleazer H. Atwood, 797, 799
Ebenezer Newcomb Atwood (b 1835), 813
Ebenezer T. Atwood, 813
Elijah W. Atwood, 809
Elisha Atwood, 799
Elisha P. Atwood, 794
Ephraim Atwood, 813
Everett H. Atwood, 815
Freeman Atwood, 796, 797
Hawes Atwood, 794
James Atwood, 787, 789, 798
James H. Atwood, 820
James M. Atwood (m Edith G. Wiley), 824
James T. Atwood, 797
Joel Atwood, 794
John Atwood, 789
Joshua Atwood, 806
Lucy J. Atwood (m Thomas E. Newcomb), 820
Maria Gould Atwood (b 1818), 813
Martha Atwood (m Franklin H. Pervere), 820
Mary Ann Atwood (b 1837), 813
Mary Steele Atwood (m William H. Tubman), 814
Mercy L. Atwood (m Wells Kemp), 818
Paine G. Atwood, 805
Richard Atwood, 787, 789
Richard N. Atwood, depot master, 808
Richard Newcomb Atwood (b 1820), 813
Ruth Newcomb Atwood (b 1822) (b 1833), 813
Samuel Atwood (m Julia A. Cole), 815
Simeon Atwood (1st b 1756) (2d b 1792, m Ruth Newcomb) (3d b 1825, m Mercy Waterman Higgins), 787, 792, 798, 801, 804, 806, 807, 810, 811, 813-814
Simeon Atwood & Co., 813
Stephen Atwood, 797, 808
Susan N. Atwood (m Henry A. Holbrook), 817
Timothy David Atwood (b 1830), 813
William Kemp Atwood (b 1827), 813
William N. Atwood, 793
Freeman Bacon, 804
Stephen Bailey, Congo. minister, 801, 802, 804
Ada A. Baker, 814
Benjamin Baker (1849), 793
Clara E. Baker, 814
Clarissa A. Baker (m John Swett), 822
George Baker (b 1823, m Mercy H. Higgins), 794, 805, 807, 809, 810, 814
Henry Baker, 804
Hezekiah D. Baker, 810
Isaac Baker, 804
Isaiah R. Baker, 791
Jesse Y. Baker, 799, 810
Jesse Y. Baker (1849), 793
Margaret S. Baker, 814
Maria T. Baker, 814
Mercy H. Baker, 814
Nehemiah Baker, 794
Nehemiah M. Baker, 806
Samuel Baker, 798
Sarah Baker (m Cornelius Hamblen), 816
Seth H. Baker, 796
Simeon Baker (m Rachael), 822
Simeon Baker (1848), 793
Thankful H. Baker, 814
Bank Hall, 808
Stillman Barden, Universalist minister, 803
Barnstable County Mutual Fire Insurance Company, 814
Isaac A. Bassett, Congo. minister, 801-802
Lewis Bates, Methodist minister, 802
Battelle & Little, Boston men, 812
Samuel M. Beal, Methodist minister, 803
Charles C. Beaman, Congo. minister, 801
L. Bennett, Methodist minister, 802
Erastus Benton, Methodist minister, 802
Elisha Bickford, 798
James Bickford, 808
Jeremiah Bickford, 789, 796
J. M. Bidwell, Methodist minister, 802
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, 813
Billingsgate, lighthouse, 787, 792
BUSINESS

Simeon Atwood & Co., 813
Barnstable County Mutual Fire Insurance Company, 814
Battelle & Little, Boston men, 812
Central Trading Company, 806, 821
Central Wharf, 805, 818
coasting, 814, 816, 817, 819, 820, 821, 824
Commercial street, 806
Commercial Wharf Company, 792, 805, 821, 824
Henry S. Cook, store, 807
cranberry bog, George Baker's, 814
Cummings & Howes, 793
Doctor Stone drug and jewelry store, 807
Knowles Dyer & Co., grocers, 813
Enterprise Wharf, 805
fishing and fishermen, 790, 791, 792, 793, 805, 814-817, 819-821, 823, 824
fishing laws, 790, 795, 796
Franklin House, tavern, 811
Allen Higgins, clothing store, 807, 808
Holbrook Hotel, House, 811, 818
manufacturing, 793, 804-807, 820
masters of vessels, 815, 816, 818-824
D. A. Matheson, clothing, 807
Mercantile Wharf, 805, 819
Morning Glory, former windmill, 795
A. C. Mott (m Ruth A. Pervere), confectionery and news store, 807
Newcomb & Gordon, grocers, 807
Newcomb & Kemp, grocers, 813
C. Nickerson & Co., N. Y. fish dealers, 814
oil works, 806, 815
oysters, 790, 791, 811, 815, 818, 819, 824
packets, 817, 821
Paine, Newcomb & Saunders, 812
pirates, 811
port of Wellfleet, deputy collectors, 810-811, 813
post office, mail, postmasters, 807, 808, 812
resort, South Wellfleet, 812
Albert Rice, store, 807
River Wharf Company, 793, 794
Rogers, ship builder, 793
A. H. Rogers, carriage maker, 807, 809, 810
Samuel Ryder, miller, 795, 797, 808
salt making, 804
Saunders & Paine, 812
ship building, 793, 805
shoe manufacturing, 793
Smith, Newcomb & Saunders, 812
South Wellfleet post office, 812
South Wharf Company, 812
Southern Wharf Company, 812, 820
stores and merchants, 794, 806, 807, 811- 815, 819-824
taverns, 794, 811
train depots and agents, 793, 806, 808, 811, 812, 823
undertaking, 806, 807, 820
Wellfleet Marine Insurance Company, 810, 814
Wellfleet Savings Bank, 810, 813-814, 819, 823
whaling, 791
wharves, 791, 792, 793, 805, 812
F. A. Wiley & Co., 806, 824
George C. Williams & Co., grocery, 807
wind mills, 794, 795

blackfish, 791
Blackfish creek, 787, 788, 790, 811, 812
Black rock, 791
Harriet E. Blodgett (m Daniel Cole), 815
William E. Blodgett, 815
A. N. Bodfish, Methodist minister, 803
Bound brook island, 788, 794
William Brigham, Congo. minister, 802
Rev. Broadhead, Methodist minister, 802
Benjamin Brown (1820-1888, m Martha A Higgins), 814
Chester E. Brown, 814
Elisha Brown, 797
Eunice B. Brown (m M. Ryder), 814
George Brown, 815
James Brown, 798
Nancy Brown (m Bethuel Wiley), 816
Samuel Brown, 789, 797
Stillman Brown, 814
Theodore Brown (b 1825, m Mercy S. Sparrow), 793, 805, 809, 814-815
Walter L. Brown, 814
H. Brownson, Methodist minister, 802
Rev. A. W. Bruce, Universalist minister, 803
Michael C. Burrows, 805
J. Cady, Methodist minister, 802
Cahoon Hollow life saving station, 815
James Cahoon, 789
William E. Caldwell, Congo. minister, 802
Angelo Canoll, Methodist minister, 803
CEMETERIES, 803-804
census, 792
Central Trading Company, 806, 821
Central Wharf, 805, 818
Rev. Emory G. Chaddock, Congo. minister, 801
James Chandler, postmaster, 808
Chequessset neck, first meeting house, grave yard, 800, 803
John Chipman (m Sally Swett), 797, 804, 822
Joseph Chipman, 822
Sarah Chipman, 822
William Chipman, 789, 822
P. D. Chisholm, store manager, 807
A. J. Church, Methodist minister, 803
CHURCHES, 800-803
Civil War service, 793, 815, 819
B. H. Clark, Universalist minister, 803
Charles A. Clark, 809
Daniel W. Clark, Congo. minister, 801
Grover Cleveland, President, 813
William Cleverly, 796
coasting, 814, 816, 817, 819, 820, 821, 824
Elisha Cobb, 789, 795, 796, 797
Lauretta Cobb (m Nehemiah H. Paine), 820
Sylvanus Cobb, Universalist minister, 803
W. W. Cobb (m Alice Higgins), 817
E. K. Colby, Methodist minister, 802
Charles F. Cole, 815
Collins S. Cole (m Mary Jinkins Holbrook), 809, 810, 812, 815
Captain Daniel Cole (b 1844, m Harriet E. Blodgett), 787, 789, 793, 815
Daniel W. Cole, 815
David Cole, 789
Hannah Cole (m Barnabas S. Young), 824
Isaiah Cole (d 1872, m Rachel A. Doane), 797, 815, 822
Jane L. Cole (m Benjamin Swett), 822
Julia A. Cole (m Samuel Atwood), 815
Nehemiah Cole (m Sabrey D. Pierce), 815
Nehemiah T. Cole, 815
Mary A. Cole, 815
Thankful Cole (m William Newcomb), 821
William Cole, 797
William H. Cole (m Cindrilla Newcomb, m Ann Gibbs Hapgood), 815
Charles A. Collins, 823
Edwin Collins (m Sarah D. Swett), 823
Hannah Collins (m Ephraim Paine), 820
Nellie Collins, 823
William H. Collins Cole, 815
Charles A. Collins, 810
Commercial street, 806
Commercial Wharf Company, 792, 805, 821, 824
Congregational church support, 819, 820, 823
constitution, Mass. state, 795, 796
Arthur R. Cook, 815
Edwin P. Cook (b 1843, m Eliza P. Hopkins), 797, 806, 815
Henry S. Cook, store, 807
Herbert H. Cook, 815
Ichabod Cook (m Lucinda A. Stoddard), of Cohasset, 815
Ralph E. Cook, 815
Ephriam Covel, 788, 789, 797
cranberry bog, George Baker's, 814
John M. Crillis, 809
George Crisp, 789
Susan F. Crockett (m __ Small, m James Swett), 823
L. B. Crockett, 823
Alexander T. Cross, 812
J. E. Crowell (m Nellie M. Snow), 821
Cummings & Howes, 793
John L. Daniels, 796
Mary A. Daniels, 816
Olivia Daniels, 816
Timothy Daniels, 804, 807
Timothy A. Daniels (b 1807, m Azubah Moody), 815-816
Daniel W. Davis, 812
John W. Davis, 797, 799, 808
Charles S. Davis, Methodist minister, 803
Rev. Timothy Davis, Congo. minister, 801, 807
Declaration of Independence read, 790
Rev. George Denham, Congo. minister, 801
Martin Dill, 803, 811
Moses Dill, 804
Nathaniel H. Dill, 797, 799
Sylvanus Dill, 799
Elisha Doane, Captain, Major, 787, 789, 796, 797, 798
Hezekiah Doane, 789, 795, 796, 797, 808, 809
Isaiah C. Doane, 809
John Doane, 789
Jonathan Doane, 812
Obediah Doane (m Phebe Young), 815
Rachel A. Doane (m Isaiah Cole, d 1890), 815
Sylvanus Doane, 815
Thomas Doane, 789
Doctor Stone drug and jewelry store, 807
Rev. J. B. Dodds, Universalist minister, 803
Dogtown, village, 811
Ezekiel Dow, Congo. minister, 802
Alvin L. Drown, 815
Duck Creek, harbor, bridge, 788, 790, 793, 804
Duck creek church, 801
Mr. Dyer, 806
Atkins Dyer, 796
C. H. Dyer (m Elizabeth D. Higgins), 817
Knowles Dyer, 810
Knowles Dyer & Co., grocers, 813
Lydia C. Dyer (m Edward E. Paine), 820
Micah Dyer, 797
Nancy Dyer (m Warren Newcomb), 824
Nelson E. Dyer, 809
Uriah H. Dyer (m Huldah Jerauld), 820
William Dyer, 789
Edward Edson, Methodist minister, 802
Walter Ela, Methodist minister, 803
Elisha Eldridge, 789
W. Emerson, Methodist minister, 802
Enterprise Wharf, 805
Rev. Samuel Fairley, Congo. minister, 801
First Congregational Society, 800-801, 803, 814
A. B. Fish, postmaster, 808
fishing and fishermen, 790, 791, 792, 793, 805, 814-817, 819-821, 823, 824
fishing laws, 790, 795, 796
Mr. Foster, Universalist minister, 803
Eliza F. Foster, 820
Scotter Foster, 820
Samuel Fox, Methodist minister, 802
Franklin House, tavern, 811
Rev. Donald Fraser, Universalist minister, 803
Achsah Freeman (m Freeman A. Snow), 821
Captain Anthony Freeman (m Anna E. Swett), 823
Barnabas Freeman, 789, 796
Betsey A. Freeman (m Noah Young), 824
Ebenezer Freeman (g4, m Abigail Young), 789, 796, 817
Ebenezer Freeman, 2d, 796, 797
Ebenezer Freeman (m Hannah Newcomb), 817
Edmond Freeman (g1, m Elizabeth), 817
Edmund Freeman (g3, 1657-1717), 817
Edmund Freeman (g6, b 1757, m Ruth Wiley), 817
Edmund Freeman (g7, 1780-1870, m Priscilla Rich, m Betsey Rich), 797, 817
Elisha Freeman, 797
Isaac Freeman (m Polly Kemp), 821
Isaac Freeman (g5, 1737-1760, m Thankful Higgins), 817
J. H. Freeman, 805, 819
J. W. Freeman, 810
Jeremiah N. Freeman, 821
Jesse H. Freeman, 810
John Freeman (g2, b 1627, m Mercy Prence), 817
John Freeman, 788
John W. Freeman, 810
John M. Freeman, 809, 810
Mary E. Freeman (m Jesse E. Snow), 821
Richard Rich Freeman (g8, b 1813, m Rebecca Higgins), 799, 805, 810, 817
Richard R. Freeman (1851), 793
Richard R. Freeman, jr., 805
Thankful Freeman (m John Y. Newcomb), 816
Fresh brook, 811
Joshua L. Gay, Congo. minister, 802
George, sachem, 787
J. E. Gifford, Methodist minister, 802
Rev. James Gifford, Universalist minister, 803
Lorenzo N. Godfrey, 811
Charles A. Gorham (b 1845, m Dorcas C. Rich), 805, 806, 816
James H. Gorham (b 1821, m Sarah Oliver, m Thankful F. Newcomb), 806, 816
James H. Gorham, jr., 816
Rev J. Grammer, Universalist minister, 803
B. F. Grant, Congo. minister, 802
Melville W. Grant, 809
General Grant, 1874 visit, 796
Great island, 789, 794
Great pond, 789
David S. Greenough, 797
John Greenough, 790, 796, 797, 798
Griffin's island, 789, 791
Abigail Gross, 802
Thomas Gross, 789, 808
Gull pond, 789
Rev. N. Gunnison, Universalist minister, 803
David Hall, Congo. minister, 800
Benjamin Hamblen, 789
Cornelius Hamblen (m Sarah Baker), 797, 804, 816
Eleazer Hamblen, 789
Lewis Hamblen (b 1832, m Aurelia A. M. Owen), 797, 808, 816
H. A. Hanaford, Universalist minister, 803
Ann Gibbs Hapgood (m William H. Cole), 815
Jonathan Hapgood (m Jerusha), of Marlboro MA, 815
Albert H. Harding (b 1838, m P. Maria Snow), 816
John Harding, 804, 806
Solomon Harding (m Eliza Hill), 794, 808, 816
Walter A. Harding, 816
Solomon Hardy, Congo. minister, 801
H. P. Harriman, 809, 810
Squire B. Haskell, Methodist minister, 802
Joseph Hatch, 798
Moses Hatch, 789
Samuel Hatch, 790
Stephen A. Hatch, 812
Thomas Hatch, 797
E. H. Hatfield, Methodist minister, 802
L. W. Hathaway (m Nancie D. Swett), 823
Asa F. Hawes, 816
George W. Hawes, 816
Jeremiah Hawes, 797, 804
John R. Hawes (1823-1886, m Hannah C. Wiley, m Abbie B. Wiley), 816
Nancy F. Hawes (m Henry B. Eaton), 816
Solomon R. Hawes, 796
Herring brook, river, harbor, 788, 793, 804
Herring pond, 789
Clara I. Hickman (m Thomas Young), 816
John Hickman (m Sarah Wilson), 816
Jonathan Hickman, 796, 816
Parker E. Hickman (b 1839, m Francis A. Wiley), 805, 816
T. L. Hickman, 811
Higgins pond, 789
Adaline A. Higgins (m Frederick W. Snow), 821
Alice Higgins (m W. W. Cobb), 817
Allen Higgins, clothing store, 807, 808
Beriah Higgins, 796, 797, 808
Byron E. Higgins, 817
Mrs. Charles F. Higgins, 811
Daniel Higgins, 811
Eleazer Higgins, 808
Elizabeth D. Higgins (m C. H. Dyer), 817
Enoch Higgins, postmaster, 808
Ephraim Higgins, 802
Fred A. Higgins, 817
H. P. Higgins, 807
Harlem P. Higgins, 810
John G. Higgins, 809
John H. Higgins, 817
John R. Higgins, 797, 806, 810
John S. Higgins (1853), 793
Jonathan Higgins, 789, 817
Joseph Higgins, 789, 795, 796, 797, 814
Lewis Higgins, 818
Lucretia Higgins (m Robert B. Jenkins), 818
Lurana Higgins, 802
Mercy H. Higgins (m George Baker), 814
Mercy Waterman Higgins, 814
Noah Higgins (m Annie Kemp), 817
Noah S. Higgins (b 1825, m Abigail Newcomb), 817
P. W. Higgins, 807
Payne W. Higgins (b 1825, m Maria P. Freeman), 817
Philip Higgins, 808
Philip Higgins, jr., 810
Paine Higgins, 798
Phebe Higgins (m Isaac Pervere), 820
R. R. Higgins, 805
R. R. Higgins (schooner, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
Rebecca Higgins (m Richard Rich Freeman), 817
Reuben Higgins, 807
Richard Higgins, 808
Samuel Higgins (m Lucy Newcomb), 797, 805, 806, 814, 817
Samuel R. Higgins, 810
Solomon R. Higgins, 811
Thankful Higgins (m Isaac Freeman), 817
Thomas Higgins (m Martha Swett), 794, 797, 798, 799, 814, 817
Thomas Higgins, jr., 797
Thomas Higgins, 3d, 797, 808
Eliza Hill (m Solomon Harding), 816
Varnum H. Hill (1852), 793
Jonathan Hiller, 787, 789
Mrs. Hiller, 795
Moses Hinckley, 797
Holbrook avenue, 807
Holbrook Hotel, House, 811, 818
Abigail Holbrook (m David Newcomb), 816
Albert W. Holbrook, store, 807
Allen Holbrook, 817
Anthony Holbrook, 817
David Holbrook, 797, 798
Elisha Holbrook, 789
Ezekiel Holbrook, 789, 795, 797
G. W. Holbrook, 807
Giles Holbrook, 797, 807, 808, 809
Giles W. Holbrook, 810
Grace G. Holbrook, 818
Hannah Holbrook (m Oliver Libby), 819
Hattie A. Holbrook, 818
Henry A. Holbrook (m Susan N. Atwood), 811, 818
Henry A. Holbrook, 818
Jesse Holbrook, postmaster, 808
Colonel Joseph Holbrook, 811
Joseph Holbrook (m Jerusha), 797, 804, 815
Joseph Holbrook, 3d, 796
Lizzie M. Holbrook, 818
M. D. Holbrook, 809
Martin D. Holbrook (b 1846, m Betsey J. Young), 811, 817-818
Mary Jinkins Holbrook (m Collins S. Cole), 815
Naaman Holbrook, 789, 795, 796
Nancy Holbrook (m Josiah S. Snow), 816, 824
Thomas Holbrook, 789, 797, 808, 811
Thomas Holbrook, 2d, 811
William Hooper, Universalist minister, 803
Hopkins pond, 789
Edward Hopkins, 797
Eliza P. Hopkins (m Edwin P. Cook), 815
Ezekiel Hopkins, 797
Giles Hopkins, 793, 797, 801, 805
Seth Hopkins, 798
Thomas Hopkins, 794
William H. Hopkins, 815
Samuel Hopley, Congo. minister, 801
Isaiah H. Horton (1851), 793
Henry Van Houten, Congo. minister, 802
John Howson, Methodist minister, 802, 803
Dr. H. J. Huff, postmaster, 808
Edward Hyde, Methodist minister, 802
incorporation of Wellfleet, 787-788
Indian creek, 792
Indian affairs, 795, 796
John Y. Jacobs, 796
Edith M. Jenkins, 818
Lot Jenkins, 818
Payne Jenkins (m Olive Ryder), 818
Robert B. Jenkins (b 1837, m Lucretia F. Higgins), 805, 809, 818
Robert B. Jenkins, jr., 818
Huldah Jerauld (m Uriah H. Dyer), 820
Postmaster General Jewell, 1874 visit, 796
Isaac Jones, Congo. minister, 801
Andrew Johnson, President, 813
Zenas H. Jones, jr., 810
Benjamin Keith, Methodist minister, 802
Annie Kemp (m Noah Higgins), 817
Barzillai Kemp, 818
Eunice P. Kemp (m Arthur H. Rogers), 819
John Kemp, 818
Mattie E. Kemp, 818
Matilda Kemp (m David Y. Pierce), 818
Mehitable Kemp (m Daniel C. Newcomb), 818
Nathan Kemp, 818
Olive Kemp (m James Wiley), 818
Polly Kemp (m Isaac Freeman), 821
Robert Kemp (m Anna Paine), 797, 818
Samuel Kemp, 818
Samuel W. Kemp (b 1831, m Eunice P. Newcomb), 805, 810, 818
Susan Kemp, 818
Thomas Kemp, 810, 818
Wells Kemp (m Mercy L. Atwood, m Minerva Pervere), 818
Wells E. Kemp, 804
William Kemp, 818
William Kemp (m Nancy A. Ryder), 818
Warren A. Kenrick, 808
King's highway, 790, 792, 794, 806, 808, 811
Stephen King, 809
Augusta T. Knowles (m Oliver H. Linnell), 820
Ephraim T. Knowles, 820
Samuel Knowles, 807
Col. Willard Knowles, 790, 796
William Knowles, 789
Aunt Druzilla Laha, 794
N. Franklin Lane, 809
Charles H. Lawrence (3-mast, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
William Leonard, Congo. minister, 802
Rev. Isaiah Lewis, Congo. minister, 790, 800
Moses Lewis, 797, 798
Thomas H. Lewis, 796
Captain Winslow Lewis, 789, 795, 796, 797
Jennie N. Libby, 819
Major Oliver Libby (b 1829, m Sarah J. Dudley), 819
Richard Libby (m Hannah Holbrook), 796, 808, 810, 819
Robert H. Libby, 797, 810
Walter E. Libby, 819
life saving station, Cahoon Hollow, 793, 815
light houses, Billingsgate 787, Mayo's Beach 793
Abraham Lincoln, President, 812
Ada A. Linnell, 820
Flora I. Linnell, 820
Oliver H. Linnell (b 1849, m Augusta T. Knowles), 806, 809, 820
B. F. Lombard, Methodist minister, 802
Dorcas C. Lombard (m William L. Paine), 820
Lieutenants island, 789
light house, 787, 792, 793
Caleb B. Lombard, 796, 797
Long pond, 789
John Lovejoy, Methodist minister, 802
Lyceum Hall, Universalist church, 803
Anna Lyons (schooner, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
mackerel, 791, 805
C. S. Macreading, Methodist minister, 803
Main street, 807, 819
Rev. Asa Mann, Congo. minister, 801
George F. Manter, postmaster, 808, 810
manufacturing, 793, 804-807, 820
Elias Marble, Methodist minister, 802
Masonic Hall, Universalist church, 803, 808
Masonic Lodge history and officers, 808-809
masters of vessels, 815, 816, 818-824
James Mather, Methodist minister, 802
D. A. Matheson, clothing, 807
Mayflower, 787
Mayo's beach, 792, 793
Daniel Mayo, 789, 798
Jeremiah Mayo, 787, 789, 798
Mary Mayo, 794
Matilda Mayo (m Freeman A. Wiley), 824
Samuel McBurney, Methodist minister, 803
meeting houses, 800-802
Mercantile Wharf, 805, 819
Rev. Joseph A. Merrill, Methodist minister, 802
Methodist Episcopal Society, 802-803
Methodist camp meeting, 803
militia ground, 811
Mill hill, 795
Dr. Mitchel, 807
Joshua Moody (m Polly Pierce), 815
James Moore, 794
Morning Glory, former windmill, 795
William V. Morrison, Methodist minister, 802
George A. Moss, Methodist minister, 803
A. C. Mott (m Ruth A. Pervere), confectionery and news store, 807
James Mott, 805
James M. Mott, 810
Cyrus C. Munger, Methodist minister, 802
Charles Nason, Methodist minister, 803
Newcomb & Gordon, grocers, 807
Newcomb & Kemp, grocers, 813
Abigail Newcomb (m Noah S. Higgins), 817
Almira T. Newcomb, 820
Arthur G. Newcomb, 812
Charles W. Newcomb (b 1853), 820
Cindrilla Newcomb (m William H. Cole, d 1871), 815
Daniel C. Newcomb (m Mehitable Kemp), 797, 818
David Newcomb (m Abigail Holbrook), 816
Eunice P. Newcomb (m Samuel W. Kemp), 819
Eunice P. Newcomb (schooner, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
E. C. Newcomb, 797
Hannah Newcomb (m Ebenezer Freeman), 817
Ida Newcomb, 823
Jemima Newcomb (m Solomon A. Rich), 821
Jeremiah Newcomb, 797, 808, 817
Jesse S. Newcomb (m Betsey H. Swett), 823
John Newcomb, 797, 809
Deacon John Newcomb (m Sally), 812, 815
John Y. Newcomb (m Thankful Freeman), 816
Lemuel Newcomb, 789, 796, 797, 808, 819
Lucy Newcomb (m Samuel Higgins), 814, 817
Lucy E. Newcomb (m George A. Snow), 820
Mary Newcomb, 823
Olive C. Newcomb (m Joshua A. Rich), 821
Ruth Newcomb (m Simeon Atwood 2d), 813
Simeon Newcomb, jr., 798
Thankful F. Newcomb (m James H. Gorham), 816
Thomas Newcomb, 789, 797, 811, 820
Thomas E. Newcomb (m Lucy J. Atwood), 820
Warren Newcomb (m Nancy Dyer), 797, 799, 805, 809, 810, 824
William Newcomb (m Thankful Cole), 806, 821
H. H. Newton, 809
N. C. Nicholson, 797
C. Nickerson & Co., N. Y. fish dealers, 814
Dr. Samuel Nutting, 789, 798
Everett I. Nye, 804, 807, 809, 810
Timothy Nye, 789
Oak Dale Cemetery, Congregationalist, 804
Rev. Josiah Oakes, Congo. minister, 800
Odd Fellows Lodge, history and officers, 809
oil works, 806, 815
Benjamin Oliver, 797, 804, 816
Eunice C. Oliver (m Frederick W. Snow), 821
Sarah Oliver (m James H. Gorham), 816
B. Otheman, Methodist minister, 802
Rev. E. Otis, Methodist minister, 802
Aurelia A. M. Owen (m Lewis Hamblin), 816
oysters, 790, 791, 811, 815, 818, 819, 824
packets, 817, 821
Paine, Newcomb & Saunders, 812
Captain Paine, 818
Alvin Paine, 799
Alvin F. Paine (1837-1890, m Eliza F. Foster), 810, 812, 820
Alvin F. Paine, jr., 820
Edward E. Paine (b 1849, m Lydia C. Dyer), 820
Emma M. Paine (m Noah Young), 824
Ephraim Paine (m Hannah Collins), 820
Frank A. Paine, 820
Frank H. Paine, 820
Frederick M. Paine, 820
Mrs. H. H. Paine, 812
Ida F. Paine, 820
Isaac Paine, 820, 824
Isaac Paine (m Catherine Ryder), 796, 809, 812, 820
Mabel F. Paine, 820
Nathan Paine (m Dorcas C. Lombard), 796, 809, 812, 820
Nehemiah H. Paine (m Rebecca L. Rich), 806, 820
Nehemiah H. Paine (b 1840, m Lauretta Cobb), 820
Miss Nettie S. Paine, 812
Robert Y. Paine, 796, 797, 799
Sarah Paine (m Noah Young), 824
Thomas Paine, 789, 796, 820
Mrs. W. L. Paine, 812
William L. Paine (b 1822, m Phebe K. Snow), 799, 820
William L. Paine, jr., 820
Winslow Paine, 797, 799
Winslow A. Paine, 820
A. P. Palmer, Methodist minister, 803
Joseph H. Patrick, Congo. minister, 802
John C. Peak, 797
perambulation of bounds, 792
Elisha G. Perry, 805
H. Perry, Methodist minister, 802
Arnold J. Pervere, 820
Franklin H. Pervere (b 1831, m Martha Atwood), 820
Isaac Pervere (m Phebe Higgins), 820
Minerva Pervere (m Wells Kemp), 818
Ruth A. Pervere (m A. C. Mott), 820
Pierce's hollow, 794
Alonzo Pierce, 822
Benjamin Pierce, 822
David Y. Pierce (m Matilda Kemp), 805, 818
Edward Pierce, 822
Israel Pierce (m Bethia Swett), 796, 822
James Pierce, 818, 822
Joseph Pierce, 789, 798, 808
Joseph Pierce, jr., 808
Joshua Y. Pierce, 794
Melzar Pierce, 822
Polly Pierce (m Joshua Moody), 815-816
Sabrey D. Pierce (m Nehemiah Cole), 815
Sylvanus Pierce, 822
Thomas C. Pierce, Methodist minister, 802
Warren Pierce, 804, 822
William Pierce, 822
J. W. C. Pike, Congo. minister, 802
pirates, 811
Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Methodist, 804
Pononakanet, before Wellfleet, 787
poor house, 793
population, 792
port of Wellfleet, deputy collectors, 810-811, 813
post office, mail, postmasters, 807, 808, 812
W. J. Powers, 809
Enoch Pratt, Congo. minister, 801
S. Pratt, Universalist minister, 803
Mercy Prence (m John Freeman), 817
probate court, 794
republican party, 813, 819
resort, South Wellfleet, 812
Revolution, 790, 795
Albert Rice, store, 807
Ada M. Rich (m W. A. Rich), 821
Aaron Rich, 821
Benjamin Rich, 805
Benjamin S. Rich, 821
Betsey Rich (m Edmund Freeman), 817
Charles Rich, 821
David C. Rich, 821
Dorcas C. Rich (m Charles A. Gorham), 816
Ephraim Rich, 821
Hattie P. Rich (m Daniel F. Wiley), 824
Hezekiah Rich, 797, 811
Isaac Rich, 822
John Rich, 789, 797, 820
Joseph S. Rich, 820
Joshua A. Rich (b 1820, m Olive C. Newcomb), 820-821
Louisana A. Rich (m Noah Swett), 822
Mary A. Rich (m Newel B. Rich), 821
Michael Rich, 816
Mulford Rich, 821
Mulford Rich, jr., 809, 810, 821
Napthali Rich, 794, 809
Napthali Rich, jr., 794, 810
Newel Rich, 806
Newel B. Rich (b 1831, m Mary A. Rich), 809, 810, 821
Rebecca L. Rich (m Nehemiah H. Paine), 820
Priscilla Rich (m Edmund Freeman), 817
Reuben Rich, 789, 796, 797
S. B. Rich, 806
Samuel Rich (m Polly), 821
Solomon A. Rich (m Jemima Newcomb), 821, 824
Susanna Rich (m Joseph Swett), 822
Thankful Rich, 802
W. A. Rich (m Ada M. Rich), 821
Winfield S. Rich (b 1862), 821
Rev. Rickhow, Methodist minister, 802
River harbor, 788
River Wharf Company, 793, 794
Orin Roberts, Methodist minister, 802
C. L. Rodman, 809
Joseph Rodolph, 809
Rogers, ship builder, 793
A. H. Rogers, carriage maker, 807, 809, 810
Arthur H. Rogers (m Nannie A. Kemp), 810, 819
Euna W. Rogers, 819
Herbert K. Rogers, 819
H. M. Rogers, Congo. minister, 802
Royal Arcanum, officers, 809
Catherine Ryder (m Isaac Paine), 820
Nancy A. Ryder (m William Kemp), 818
Olive Ryder (m Payne Jenkins), 818
Matthias Ryder, 797, 808
Samuel Ryder, miller, 795, 797, 808
salt making, 804
salt marsh, 789
Enoch Sanford, Congo. minister, 802
Saunders & Paine, 812
George B. Saunders, 799, 810
schoolmasters, 790, 798
SCHOOLS, 798-800
Second Congregational Society, (South Wellfleet), 801-802, 803-804, 812
George Shattuck (1850), 793
sheep laws, 796
ship building, 793, 805
SHIPS

Benjamin Baker (1849), 793
Jesse Y. Baker (1849), 793
Simeon Baker (1848), 793
Richard R. Freeman (1851), 793
John S. Higgins (1853), 793
R. R. Higgins (schooner, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
Varnum H. Hill (1852), 793
Isaiah H. Horton (1851), 793
Charles H. Lawrence (3-mast, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
Anna Lyons (schooner, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
Mayflower, 787
Eunice P. Newcomb (schooner, master Samuel W. Kemp), 819
George Shattuck (1850), 793
Clara D. Swett (schooner), 793, 805
Louie A. Swett (1863), 793

shoe manufacturing, 793
Smith, Newcomb & Saunders, 812
Betsy G. Smith (m Solomon C. Wiley), 816
Elisha W. Smith, 797
John Smith, 799
Joseph Smith, 797, 798
Richard Smith, 797
Samuel Smith, 787, 789, 795, 796, 804, 809
Samuel Smith, jr., 788
Zoeth Smith, 787, 796, 798
Rev. Snelling, Methodist minister, 802
Addie W. Snow, 821
Albert E. Snow, 821
Ambrose Snow, 821
Ambrose Snow (m Polly Swett), 821
Celia S. Snow, 821
Christibel Snow, 821
David B. Snow, 821
Edgar L. Snow, 821
Ellen Snow, 822
Eunice O. Snow, 821
Frederick A. Snow, 821
Freeman A. Snow (b 1838, m Achsah L. Freeman), 805, 821
F. W. Snow, 809
Frederick W. Snow (b 1837, m Eunice C. Oliver, m Adaline A. Higgins), 821
George Snow, 822
George A. Snow (m Lucy E. Newcomb), 820
Jesse Snow, 822
Jesse F. Snow, 805
Jesse S. Snow (b 1851, m Mary E. Freeman), 809, 821
Josiah S. Snow (m Nancy Holbrook), 816, 824
Nathaniel Snow, 793
Nathaniel Snow, jr., 809, 810
Nellie M. Snow (m J. E. Crowell), 821
Noah Snow, 822
P. Maria Snow (m Albert H. Harding), 816
Phebe Snow (m William L. Paine), 820
Peter Snow, 803
Roland S. Snow, 821
Solomon Snow, 820
social societies, 808-810
Social Union, South Wellfleet, 812
Sylvanus Snow, 789
Sons of Temperance Hall, Universalist church, 803
South Wellfleet village, 811-812, 815
South Wellfleet post office, 812
South Wellfleet, Second Congregational Society, 801-802, 803-804, 812
South Wharf Company, 812
Southern Wharf Company, 812, 820
John Sparrow, 815
Mercy S. Sparrow (m Theodore Brown), 815
Reuben C. Sparrow, 806
N. S. Spaulding, Methodist minister, 802
stage road, 794, 807
Captain [Myles] Standish, 787
state representatives and deputies, 796
J. W. Steams, Methodist minister, 802
Rev. Joel Steele, Methodist minister, 802
W. C. Stiles, Universalist minister, 803
Sarah D. Stone (m James Swett, d 1880), 823
Dr. Thomas N. Stone, 796, 797, 799, 804, 823
Dr. William Stone, 797, 809, 823
William N. Stone, 809
stores and merchants, 794, 806, 807, 811- 815, 819-824
Richard Stubbs, 796
Lucinda A. Stoddard (m Ichabod Cook), 815
John Sumner, Congo. minister, 801
Alice P. Swett, 822
Anna E. Swett (b 1854, m Captain Anthony Freeman), 823
Benjamin Swett, 821, 822
Benjamin Swett (m Jane L. Cole, d 1842), 822
Bethia Swett (m Israel Pierce)
Betsey H. Swett (m Jesse S. Newcomb), 823
Charles W. Swett, 805, 810, 822
Clara Swett, 822
Clara D. Swett (schooner), 793, 805
Clara E. Swett, 822
Eleanor W. Swett, (b 1844), 823
Ezekiel Swett, 822
Frank H. Swett (b 1859), 823
George R. Swett, 824
James Swett (b 1816, m Sarah D. Stone, m Susan F. Small), 792, 810, 822, 823
James A. Swett (1849, m Mary L. Lyman), depot master, 808, 822, 824
Jerry P. Swett, 822
John Swett (m Clarissa A. Baker), 789, 797, 799, 804, 805, 807, 810, 822
Joseph Swett (b 1778, m Bethia Higgins), 822
Joseph Swett (m Susanna Rich), 822
Louie A. Swett (1863), 793
Lucy M. Swett, 822
Malvina Swett, 822
Martha Swett (m Thomas Higgins), 817, 822
Melville Swett, 822
Nancie D. Swett (b 1842), 823
Nancie D. Swett (b 1861, m L. W. Hathaway), 823
Noah Swett, 821, 822
Noah Swett (b 1743), 797, 805, 810, 822
Noah Swett (m Louisana A. Rich), 822
Polly Swett (m Ambrose Snow), 821
Sally Swett (m Elisha Mayo, m John Chipman), 822
Sarah D. Swett (b 1847, m Edwin Collins), 823
Susan Swett, 822
Susanna Swett, 822
Willie S. Swett (b 1856), 823
taverns, 794, 811
Justin Taylor, 803
Laura A. Taylor, 794
Aunt Lydia Taylor, 811, 812
tea, 790
temperance, 790, 791
Rebecca Thomas, 798
Rev. John Todd, Congo. minister, 801
town clerks, 797
town house, 792
town meeting, 795, 796
town selectmen, 796-797
town treasurers, 797-798
Rev. Paul Townsend, Methodist minister, 802
train depots and agents, 793, 806, 808, 811, 812, 823
John Treat, 789
Truro road, 808, 823
Mabel Steele Tubman, 814
William H. Tubman (m Mary Steele Atwood), 809, 810, 813, 814
undertaking, 806, 807, 820
Union Hall, Universalist church, Masons, 803, 808
Universalist Society, church, 803
VILLAGES, 804-808
Rev. E. Vose, Universalist minister, 803
Rev. George F. Walker, Congo. minister, 801
War of 1812, 790, 796, 811, 818
George Ward, 789, 797
Isaiah G. Ward, 812
Joseph Ward, 789
William Ward, 812
Samuel Waterman, 789, 796, 797, 798, 808
J. P. Watson, Congo. minister, 802
Samuel Watts, 798
Rev. Weeks, Methodist minister, 802
Wellfleet village, 794, 804, 823
Wellfleet Marine Benevolent Society, history and officers, 809, 823, 823
Wellfleet Marine Insurance Company, 810, 814
Wellfleet Savings Bank, 810, 813-814, 819, 823
Rev. Cassius M. Westbrook, Congo. minister, 801
Benjamin Wetherell, 794
whaling, 791
wharves, 791, 792, 793, 805, 812
whig party, 813
Rev. Mr. Whitman, 796
Deacon Whitman, 804
Josiah Whitman, 796, 797, 808, 810
Rev. Levi Whitman, Congo. minister, 801
Ezra Whitmarsh, Congo. minister, 800
Abbie B. Wiley (m John R. Hawes), 816
Alvin L. Wiley, 818
Bethuel Wiley (m Nancy Brown), 797, 809, 816
D. F. Wiley, 809
Daniel F. Wiley (m Hattie P. Rich), 806, 824
David Wiley, 799
Edith G. Wiley (m James M. Atwood), 824
Ephraim Wiley, Methodist minister, 802
F. A. Wiley & Co., 806, 824
Freeman A. Wiley (1820-1888, m Mary C. Harding)
Hannah C. Wiley (m John R. Hawes, d 1863), 816
F. A. Wiley, 806
Isaiah H. Wiley, 824
James Wiley (m Olive Kemp), 818
James A. Wiley, 818
John Wiley, 816
Lewis Wiley, 816
Lillian A. Wiley, 818
Moses Wiley, 789
Nathaniel Wiley, 806
Nathaniel B. Wiley, 796
Nathaniel P. Wiley (m Matilda Mayo), 824
Parker Wiley, 805
Ruth Wiley (m Edmund Freeman), 817
Solomon C. Wiley (m Betsy G. Smith), 816
Rev. Willard, Methodist minister, 802
Wooster Willey, Congo. minister, 801
George C. Williams & Co., grocery, 807
Daniel Williamson, 809
Sarah Wilson (m John Hickman), 816
wind mills, 794, 795
John Witherel, 789, 797
Benjamin Witherell, 804
Benjamin R. Witherell, 796, 797
George T. Wyer, 797, 808, 809
Rev. Robert Yallaley, Methodist minister, 802
John Yates, 789
Abigail Young (m Ebenezer Freeman), 817
Ada F. Young, 824
Austin C. Young, 824
B. S. Young, 810
Barnabas Young, 797, 798
Barnabas Young, jr., 808
Barnabas S. Young 797, 799
Barnabas S. Young (m Hannah Cole), 824
Barnabas S. Young (b 1840, m Nancy W. Snow), 824
Benjamin Young, 789
Betsey J. Young (m Martin D. Holbrook), 818
Charles Young, 806
Charles S. Young, 810
Emma M. Young, 824
Florence A. Young, 824
George A. Young, 824
George H. Young, 809
Helen Francis Young, 824
Isaiah C. Young, 824
Isaiah C. Young (b 1846, m Emma G. Newcomb), 804, 805, 810, 824
Israel Young, 798
James A. Young, 806
John Young, 808
Jonathan Young, 789, 796, 797
Levi Young, 809
May E. Young, 824
Noah Young (m Sarah Paine), 824
Noah Young (b 1845, m Emma M. Paine), 824
Noah Young (m Betsey A. Freeman), 824
Nora F. Young, 824
Phebe Young (m Obediah Doane), 815
Sarah P. Young, 824
Stephen Young, 804, 805, 824
Thomas Young (m Clara I. Hickman), 789, 816, 818
Wilmot O. Young, 824